Strickler v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Co.
[…] See L'Amoreaux v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 755 F.3d 748, 751 (5th Cir. 2014) (affirming dismissal of § 12.002 claim where plaintiff provided no evidence Barrett Daffin acted "knowingly" other than bald assertion).

Finally, with respect to Alexander, nothing in Strickler's pleadings suggests he is suing Alexander in anything other than her capacity as substitute trustee, and under Texas law, a substitute trustee has a right to mandatory dismissal from suit upon a finding she is not a necessary party. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(d); see also Def. Alexander's First Am. Answer & Verified Denial [#8], at ¶¶ 1-3 (averring Alexander's only connection to the proceeding is in her capacity as Substitute Trustee). Additionally, "[a] trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(f). Nothing in the pleadings suggests Alexander would not be entitled to that protection.