No. 23-60191
[…] Hopper, 786 F.3d 1340, 1352-53 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Purifoy v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 838 F.3d 1367, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2016). The question is whether anything in the 2017 Act suggests Congress intended to abrogate these decisions.
We start with Sayers, decided in 2020. In Sayers, an ALJ determined substantial evidence supported eight of nine specifications for one charge and one specification for another, but refused to review the penalty because she lacked the authority to mitigate it. Sayers, 954 F.3d at 1373. On appeal, the Federal Circuit held that nothing in Section 714 supports that the MSPB could not consider the VA's choice of penalty. Id. at 1375-76. Specifically, the Federal Circuit highlighted that Section 714(d)(2)(A) instructs ALJs to "uphold the decision of the Secretary to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under subsection (a) if the decision is supported by substantial evidence." Id. at 1375 (emphasis in original) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(A). Section 714(a) requires the VA Secretary to decide whether an employee's "performance or misconduct . . . warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension." Id. (emphasis in original) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1)).