Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-921
[…] He also argues there was no proof of the cost to repair or replace the barn door. The State asserts the court could estimate the victims' loss and points to their letters and the probable cause affidavit. It also argues that, even if this Court finds the evidence was inadequate to support the restitution orders, the appropriate remedy is to remand for a hearing to determine the losses incurred by the victims.
[7] Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3 governs restitution and provides in part that the court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of "property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)." We review restitution orders for an abuse of discretion. See Kimbrough v. State , 911 N.E.2d 621, 639 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). The amount of restitution must reflect the actual loss incurred by the victim. Id.