Strickani v. Hertz Vehicles LLC
[…] Plaintiff argued that since the subject incident occurred sixty-six (66) days after the rental agreement period had expired, the affirmative defense of the Graves Amendment should be dismissed.

VTL § 1172 provides in pertinent part, "[e]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop ... at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two."

VTL § 1142(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop . . . and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."

Based on the terms of the rental agreement, the duration of the rental was from June 3, 2020 to June 10, 2020.

In opposition to Plaintiff's motion, Defendant submitted an affidavit by its Assistant Secretary, Dennis McGinley ("Mr.