Strickani v. Hertz Vehicles LLC
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff argued that he was not comparatively at fault for the subject incident since he was halfway through the intersection with the right of way when the-incident occurred. In support of the branch of Plaintiff's motion seeking to dismiss Defendant's affirmative defense of the Graves Amendment, Plaintiff submitted a copy of Hertz's 7-day rental agreement ("rental agreement"). Plaintiff argued that since the subject incident occurred sixty-six (66) days after the rental agreement period had expired, the affirmative defense of the Graves Amendment should be dismissed.

VTL § 1172 provides in pertinent part, "[e]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop ... at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two."