Strickani v. Hertz Vehicles LLC
[…] Trust Co. v Brewton, 142 A.D.3d 683 [2d Dept. 2016]); Alvarez v Prospect Hosp. 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]). Failure to make such showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Jean-Joseph v Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 211 A.D.3d 717, 718 [2d Dept. 2022]; Jones v Pinto, 133 A.D.3d 634, 635 [2d Dept. 2015]; Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr, 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853 [1985]). A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") constitutes negligence as a matter of law (Orellana v Mendez, 208 A.D.3d at 888). VTL § 1142(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop ... and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection" (VTL § 1142[a]).

If one party has established that the other party has committed negligence per se, the burden then falls to the opposing party to submit a non negligent explanation for the action (see Arbizu v REM Transp., Inc., 20 A.D.3d 375 [2d Dept. 2005]).