Strese v. R.I. Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Id. at 156. UHCCP suggested at the hearing that Appellant seek a declaration, either from OHHS pursuant to § 42-35-8 or the Superior Court pursuant to § 42-35-7, if she sought to invalidate or override the Policy. Id. at 156-57.

Section 42-35-8(a) provides in pertinent part: "A person may petition an agency for a declaratory order that interprets or applies a statute administered by the agency or states whether, or in what manner, a rule, guidance document, or order issued by the agency applies to the petitioner."

Section 42-35-7 provides in pertinent part:

"The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."


UHCCP's Chief Medical Officer for the Rhode Island Medicaid plan, Dr.