Strese v. R.I. Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Meyers v. Reagan, 776 F.2d 241, 243-44 (8th Cir. 1985) (citing Eder v. Beal, 609 F.2d 695, 702 (3d Cir. 1979) ("[O]nce a state elects to participate in an 'optional' program, it becomes bound by the federal regulations [that] govern it.")). Therefore, Rhode Island's Medicaid prescription drug coverage "must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve [the program's] purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Moreover, "[a state] may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness or condition." Weaver v. Reagen, 886 F.2d 194, 197-98 (8th Cir. 1989) (citing 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c)).

OHHS has contracted with UHCCP to administer the state's Medicaid program. (SAR at 9.) UHCCP is charged with applying OHHS's policies, including the Policy, when determining eligibility for a given service.