Strese v. R.I. Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] July 21, 2016) (certifying class); B.E. v. Teeter, No. C16-0227-JCC, 2016 WL 3033500, at *1 (W.D. Wash. May 27, 2016) (granting preliminary injunction).

UHCCP maintained, however, that the Policy governed the dispute, and that the Hearing Officer lacked jurisdiction to invalidate the Policy as violative of federal law. Id. at 156. UHCCP suggested at the hearing that Appellant seek a declaration, either from OHHS pursuant to § 42-35-8 or the Superior Court pursuant to § 42-35-7, if she sought to invalidate or override the Policy. Id. at 156-57.

Section 42-35-8(a) provides in pertinent part: "A person may petition an agency for a declaratory order that interprets or applies a statute administered by the agency or states whether, or in what manner, a rule, guidance document, or order issued by the agency applies to the petitioner."

Section 42-35-7 provides in pertinent part: