Streker v. Segal
[…] Section 3632(d)(4)(A) does not require that the BOP award credits for each program completed. Instead, inmates “shall earn . . . time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i) (emphasis added). See, e.g., Rice v. Segal, No. 23-CV-0751, Dkt. No. 6 (D. Minn. Apr. 24, 2023); see also Sisson v. Segal, No. 23-CV-0548, Dkt. No. 5 (D. Minn. Apr. 14, 2023). Accordingly, time credits under the FSA are awarded based on days spent in programming, rather than the number of programs attended. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate successfully participates in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, the inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”).

To illustrate how to appropriately calculate time credits under the FSA, the Court will provide an approximate calculation. The earliest date Petitioner reports participating in FSA eligible programming is July 22, 2020. Dkt.