David V. DeRosa, Naugatuck, with whom was Peter Rotatori III, Southbury, for the appellant (plaintiff).
[…] As with the first factor, we look to statutes and the common law, which themselves are a source of public policy, to determine whether recognizing a duty of care is inconsistent with the public policy of this state. See id., at 359, 197 A.3d 415. Our legislature has averred that cost should not be a barrier to Connecticut residents from obtaining medical care. General Statutes § 19a-7a provides: "The General Assembly declares that it shall be the goal of the state to assure the availability of appropriate health care to all Connecticut residents, regardless of their ability to pay. In achieving this goal, the state shall work to create the means to assure access to a single standard of care for all residents of Connecticut, on an equitable financing basis and with effective cost controls. In meeting the objective of such access, the state shall ensure that mechanisms are adopted to assure that care is provided in a cost effective and efficient manner." (Emphasis added.)