David V. DeRosa, Naugatuck, with whom was Peter Rotatori III, Southbury, for the appellant (plaintiff).
[…] To promote and protect the confidentiality of patient information, our legislature has carved out only limited exceptions to the general rule that a patient's medical information may not be disclosed by a medical provider without the explicit consent of the patient or the patient's authorized representative. General Statutes § 52-146o provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in [other statutes], in any civil action ... a physician or surgeon ... or other licensed health care provider, shall not disclose [any medical information of a patient], unless the patient or that patient's authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure.... Consent of the patient or the patient's authorized representative shall not be required for the disclosure of such communication or information (1) pursuant to any statute or regulation of any state agency or the rules of court, (2) by a physician, surgeon or other licensed health care provider against whom a claim has been made, or there is a reasonable belief will be made, in such action or proceeding, to the physician's, surgeon's or other licensed health care provider's attorney or professional liability insurer or such insurer's agent for use in the defense of such action or proceeding, (3) to the Commissioner of Public Health for records of a patient of a physician, surgeon or health care provider in connection with an investigation of a complaint, if such records are related to the complaint, or (4) if child abuse, abuse of an elderly individual, abuse of an individual who is physically disabled or incompetent or abuse of an individual with intellectual disability is known or in good faith suspected." (Emphasis added.)