2:21-cv-0912-BJR
[…] Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington, 166 Wn.2d 27, 57 (2009) (“Washington requires a private CPA plaintiff to establish the deceptive act caused injury.”) (citing Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 794 (1986)); Young v. Young, 164 Wn.2d 477, 484-85 (“A claim of unjust enrichment requires proof of three elements-” (1) the defendant receives a benefit, (2) the received benefit is at the plaintiff's expense, and (3) the circumstances make it unjust for the defendant to retain the benefit without payment.”); RCW 9A.56.268(2) (theft of telecommunications services private cause of action may be brought only by “[a] person who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property.”).
In this case, Plaintiffs have alleged “on information and belief, Amazon's use of the Street Plaintiffs' bandwidth through Sidewalk consumed data from the Streets' limited Internet data allocations and also exposed them to possible overage charges for exceeding their data allocation.”