Street Retail v. Wilson
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Middletown Commercial Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Middletown, 42 Conn. App. 426, 435-36, 680 A.2d 1350, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 939, 684 A.2d 711 (1996), on appeal after remand, 53 Conn. App. 432, 730 A.2d 1201, cert. denied, 250 Conn. 919, 738 A.2d 657 (1999). The defendant is not seeking the protection of General Statutes § 47-19 as a creditor or as a bona fide purchaser. Compare with Goodman v. Randall, 44 Conn. 321 (1877).

General Statutes § 47-5 provides, in relevant part, that "(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances . . .; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands."