Street Retail v. Wilson
[…] General Statutes § 47-5 provides, in relevant part, that "(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances . . .; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands."

General Statutes § 47-19 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o lease of any building . . . for any term exceeding one year . . . shall be effectual against any persons other than the lessor and lessee . . . unless it is in writing, executed, attested, acknowledged and recorded in the same manner as a deed of land. . . ."

The defendant argues that the decision of the court, Satter, J., to strike the plaintiff's initial summary process complaint establishes that the lease is void.