A-1625-19
[…] McDaniel v. Man Wai Lee, 419 N.J.Super. 482, 490 (App. Div. 2011) (quoting Ahammed v. Logandro, 394 N.J.Super. 179, 190 (App. Div. 2007)). The Act "provide[s] a method of compensation for the injury or death of an employee, irrespective of the fault of the employer or contributory negligence and assumption of risk of the employee." Harris v. Branin Transp., Inc., 312 N.J.Super. 38, 46 (App. Div. 1998).
After a compensation award has been issued, an injured employee may seek additional medical treatment and benefits when the incapacity caused by an injury increases. N.J.S.A. 34:15-27, however, places a limit on when such claims must be filed. The statute provides in relevant part:
Upon the application of any party, a formal award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased.
[N.J.S.A. 34:15-27.]
We have held that "[t]he two[-]year time limit mandated by N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 for submitting an application for review or modification is a jurisdictional requirement." Bey v. Truss Sys., Inc., 360 N.J.Super. 324, 327 (App. Div. 2003).