Strecker v. SinglePoint Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks a judgment of $750,000 plus interest along with costs and fees, including reasonable attorney's fees.

Defendant submits a combined affirmation of its counsel and memorandum of law in opposition (NYSCEF 13). Defendant contends that summary judgment is premature because Plaintiff made certain representations in the SPA and because the Note is a "subordinated and unsecured" promissory note. However, Defendant does not allege any breach of the SPA or identify any senior obligation that would preclude enforcement of the Note.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint when the action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment" (Oak Rock Fin.. LLC v Rodriguez, 148 A.D.3d 1036, 1039 [2d Dept 2017]). An "instrument for the payment of money only" is one that "requires the defendant to make a certain payment or payments and nothing else" (Seaman-Andwall Corp, v Wright Mach.