In Streck, we reasoned, the Section 108 notices could be construed as waiving the 30–day deadline in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(b).
[…] The Township did not file a brief or participate in the appeal to this Court.
This Court reviews the trial court's findings and conclusions to determine whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Messina v. East Penn Township, 995 A.2d 517, 525 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010).
We begin with a review of the statutes relevant to a challenge to an ordinance on procedural grounds. It is a task not unlike the assembly of a Chinese puzzle.
Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code authorizes a challenge to the validity of an ordinance on grounds that the process of its enactment was defective. Section 5571.1 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Applicability; court of common pleas.
(1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.
(2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas.
(b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.
(1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intent of the General Assembly that this 30–day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate validity of the challenged ordinance.
(c) Exemption from limitation.—An appeal shall be exempt from the time limitation in subsection (b) if the party bringing the appeal establishes that, because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the application of the time limitation under subsection (b) would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(a)-(c) (emphasis added). Relevant here is the requirement that a procedural challenge must be brought within 30 days of the ordinance's effective date, unless that deadline “would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(c).
Section 5571.1 then establishes the burden of proof that must be satisfied by the party lodging a procedural challenge. Where the appeal is filed within 30 days of the ordinance's effective date, the party