In Streck, we reasoned, the Section 108 notices could be construed as waiving the 30–day deadline in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(b).
[…] (h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate, repeal, extend or otherwise modify the time for appeal as set forth in section 1002–A, where the appellant was a party to proceedings prior to the entry of a decision or otherwise had an adequate opportunity to bring a timely action in accordance with section 1002–A to contest the procedural validity of an ordinance or the procedural or substantive validity of a decision.
53 P.S. § 10108 (emphasis added).
Section 108 of the MPC was added by the Act of July 4, 2008, P.L. 319, 53 P.S. § 10108.
Section 108(h) clarifies that the post-enactment optional notices do not “abrogate, repeal, extend or otherwise modify the time for appeal as set forth in section 1002–A [of the MPC].” 53 P.S. § 10108(h). Rather, Section 1002–A of the MPC governs.