In Streck, we reasoned, the Section 108 notices could be construed as waiving the 30–day deadline in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(b).
[…] Once the appellant demonstrates the right to an exemption, he must then prove that the ordinance did not “strictly comply” with the procedures applicable to its enactment. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e)(2)(i). Finally, Section 5571.1(d)(1) provides that ordinances will be presumed to have been adopted “in strict compliance with statutory procedure,” thereby placing the burden on the challenger to prove otherwise. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(d)(1).
.Section 5571.1(e) states as follows:
(e) Burden of proof.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an ordinance shall not be found void from inception except as follows:
(1) In the case of an appeal brought within the 30–day time limitation of subsection (b), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with statutory procedure.
(2) In the case of an appeal which is exempt from the 30–day time limitation in accordance with subsection (c), the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving each of the following:
(i) That there was a failure to strictly comply with statutory procedure.
(ii) That there was a failure to substantially comply with statutory procedure which resulted in insufficient notification to the public of impending changes in or the existence of the ordinance, so that the public would be prevented from commenting on those changes and intervening, if necessary, or from having knowledge of the existence of the ordinance.
(iii) That there exist facts sufficient to rebut any presumption that may exist pursuant to subsection (d)(2) that would, unless rebutted, result in a determination that the ordinance is not void from inception.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e) (emphasis added).
Proving the right to an exemption on grounds that the process used did not substantially comply with applicable procedures makes the task of proving lack of strict compliance a simple matter.
.Section 5571.1(d) states in full as follows:
(d) Presumptions.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, appeals pursuant to this section shall be subject to and in accordance with the following:
(1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure.
(2) In all cases in which an appeal filed in court more than two years after the intended effective date of the ordinance is allowed to proceed in accordance with subsection (c), the political subdivision involved and residents and landowners within the political subdivision shall be presumed to have substantially relied upon the validity and effectiveness of the ordinance.
(3) An ordinance shall not be found void from inception unless the party alleging the defect in statutory procedure meets the burden of proving the elements set forth in subsection (e).
42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(d).
The MPC also addresses procedural challenges to, specifically, land use ordinances. At the same time the General Assembly enacted the above-recited rules set forth in Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code, it also enacted Section 1002–A(b) of the MPC to provide that a procedural challenge to a land use ordinance be presented to a court of common pleas and not to a zoning hearing board. Section 1002–A(b) states as follows:
Challenges to the validity of a land use ordinance raising procedural questions or alleged defects in the process of enactment or adoption shall be raised by appeal taken directly to the court of common pleas of the judicial district in which the municipality adopting the ordinance is located in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.).
53 P.S. § 11002–A(b). Section 1002–A(b) reinforced the point that procedural challenges to land use ordinances are governed by Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code.
Section 1002–A of the MPC was added by the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, as amended,53 P.S. § 11002–A.