Civil No. 10-4257 (JNE/JJG)
[…] Commonwealth argued that it did not sell the condominiums to Plaintiffs and that it did not act as a real estate agent for the seller. Instead, it acted as an escrow agent. Plaintiffs asserted that "Commonwealth acted as an agent of the developer by 'supervising the disbursement of loan funds under the construction loan agreement' and by administering the earnest money trust accounts."
The ILSFDA defines "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." Id. § 1701(5). An "agent" is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision." Id. § 1701(6). The definition of "agent" excludes "an attorney at law whose representation of another person consists solely of rendering legal services." Id. "'[O]ffer' includes any inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire a lot in a subdivision." Id. § 1701(11). A "sale" is "any obligation or arrangement for consideration to purchase or lease a lot directly or indirectly." 24 C.F.R. § 1710.1(b) (2013).