Civil No. 10-4257 (JNE/JJG)
[…] According to the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs signed the purchase agreements on October 23, 2004. A database available on the Minnesota Secretary of State's website reveals that Streambend Properties II and Streambend Properties VIII filed articles of organization on October 29, 2004, and November 2, 2004, respectively. Consequently, Plaintiffs did not exist when they allegedly signed the purchase agreements. See Minn. Stat. § 322B.175 (2012) (stating that "limited liability company existence begins when the articles of organization are filed with the secretary of state accompanied by a payment").
The list of dismissed state-law claims did not include Counts IV, IX, and XIII because the Second Amended Complaint stated that Count IV and IX had been withdrawn and that Count XIII had been stricken.