Streambend Props. II, LLC v. Ivy Tower Minneapolis, LLC
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants in part and denies in part the motions.

According to the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs signed the purchase agreements on October 23, 2004. A database available on the Minnesota Secretary of State's website reveals that Streambend Properties II and Streambend Properties VIII filed articles of organization on October 29, 2004, and November 2, 2004, respectively. Consequently, Plaintiffs did not exist when they allegedly signed the purchase agreements. See Minn. Stat. § 322B.175 (2012) (stating that "limited liability company existence begins when the articles of organization are filed with the secretary of state accompanied by a payment"). The Court afforded the parties an opportunity to brief the issues of (1) the legal effect of Plaintiffs' signatures on the purchase agreements before Plaintiffs existed and (2) the viability of Plaintiffs' claims given that Plaintiffs signed the purchase agreements before they existed.