No. 1-684A152.
[…] We are of the opinion that the SPCB is subject to the AAA and in particular, to the right to be heard required by IND. CODE 4-22-1-5 which provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the law applicable to the particular agency authorizes such agency to make investigations or inspections it may make the same as so authorized with or without notice. The final order or determination of any issue or case applicable to a particular person shall not be made except upon hearing and timely notice of the time, place and nature thereof. . . . (Emphasis added).
SPCB's argument that I.C. 6-1.1-10-11 precludes the AAA's applicability to SPCB administrative action is equally unpersuasive. I.C. 6-1.1-10-11 provides:
A determination by the stream pollution control board made under section 10 [6-1.1-10-10] of this chapter may be appealed by the property owner to the circuit court of the county in which the property is located. The court shall try the appeal without a jury.
Either party may appeal the circuit court's decision in the same manner that other civil cases may be appealed.
Compare the AAA, IND. CODE 4-22-1-14:
Any party . . . aggrieved by an order or determination made by any such agency shall be entitled to judicial review hereof in accordance with the provisions of the act. [4-22-1-1 — 4-22-1-30]. Such review may be had by filing with the circuit or superior court of the county in which such order or determination is to be carried out or enforced . . . (Emphasis added).
Reading the two statute sections results in no inconsistencies. The legislative intent behind I.C. 4-22-1-14 is to provide a uniform method of court review of all such administrative adjudication.