WCB 88-13933; CA A65273
[…] The referee set aside the July 22 order and upheld the April 28 order awarding claimant 70 percent permanent disability. Additionally, the referee awarded claimant attorney fees under ORS 656.382(2), because he had prevailed on employer's request for an offset. Employer appealed. The Board affirmed the referee in setting aside the July 22 order and the denial of the offset, but reversed the award of attorney fees. It concluded that claimant's compensation was not at risk, because an offset does not reduce compensation within the meaning of ORS 656.382(2). Claimant, therefore, was not entitled to attorney fees.
ORS 656.382(2) provides, in part:
"If a request for hearing * * * is initiated by an employer * * *, and the referee * * * finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer * * * shall be required to pay * * * a reasonable attorney fee * * * for legal representation * * * for the claimant at and prior to the hearing * * *."
There are three things that a claimant must prove to get attorney fees under this statute: first, that the employer initiated a request for a bearing to obtain a disallowance or reduction in the claimant's award of compensation or filed a cross-appeal to do so, Dotson v.