Strawberry Park Properties, LLC v. Town of Preston Planning And Zoning Commission
[…] (Plaintiff’s exh. 1.) The plaintiff also submitted a certified copy of a quit claim deed showing that the 43 Pierce Road parcel in question was conveyed to the plaintiff from TD Bank, N.A. on June 10, 2013. (Plaintiff’s exh. 2.)

Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved.

B. TIMELINESS OF THE APPEAL

General Statutes § 8-28 provides that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part: "[An] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."