Strauss Painting, Inc. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Hawley is required to defend or indemnify Strauss in the Mayo action. Id.; Exhibit B. Mt. Hawley answered on April 9, 2009, and the Met answered on July 21, 2009. Id. Thereafter, on June 16, 2010, the Met served a notice of cross claims for declaratory judgment that Mt. Hawley must defend and indemnify the Met in the underlying Mayo action. Id.

DISCUSSION

The Met's Motion and Mt Hawley's Cross Motion (Motion Seq. No.: 001)

In its motion, the Met seeks summary judgment on its cross claims against Mt. Hawley for declaratory judgment. CPLR 3001 states that declaratory judgment is a discretionary remedy which may be granted "as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." See e.g. Jenkins v State of New York Div. of Hous. and Community Renewal, 264 AD2d 681 (1st Dept 1999). Here, the three cross-claims pled in the Met's answer seek declarations that Mt. Hawley: 1) is obligated by the terms of the Mt.