Strauss Painting, Inc. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Insurance Law § 3420 (d) provides that:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

In interpreting this provision, the Appellate Division, First Department, has held that:

Under Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), an insurer wishing to disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage." A failure to give such prompt notice precludes an effective disclaimer or denial. [internal citations omitted].

JT Magen v Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 64 AD3d 266, 268-269 (1st Dept 2009).

Here the Met has established, as a matter of law, that Mt.