Strauss Painting, Inc. v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] See Notice of Motion (motion sequence number 001), Exhibits N, O. The Met then argues that Mt. Hawley's failure to provide a notice of disclaimer violates Insurance Law § 3420 (d).

Strauss joins in this argument. See Janowitz Affirmation in Opposition, ¶¶ 2-4.

Mt. Hawley rejects this argument as mere "gamesmanship. Significantly, however, Mt. Hawley has not supplied a copy of an actual notice of disclaimer with respect to the Met, but merely relies upon the February 3, 2009 and March 4, 2009 letters. See Memorandum of Law in Support of Cross Motion, at 9-10.

Insurance Law § 3420 (d) provides that:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

In interpreting this provision, the Appellate Division, First Department, has held that:

Under Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), an insurer wishing to disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage." A failure to give such prompt notice precludes an effective disclaimer or denial. [internal citations omitted].

JT Magen v Hartford Fire Ins.