Straub v. The Ass'n of Apartment Owners of Ekahi
[…] A. Agreement To Arbitrate

Hawaii has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act, which is codified in Hawaii Revised Statutes, Chapter 658A. Hawaii law recognizes a strong public policy in favor of arbitration and, where there is an agreement to arbitrate, the court's powers are limited as set forth in Chapter 658A of the Haw. Rev. Stat. Ventress v. Airlines, 2007 WL 9711004, *5-*6 (D. Haw. June 6, 2007).

An agreement to arbitrate is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-6(a).

If a party refuses to arbitrate, Section 658A-7(a) of the Hawaii Uniform Arbitration Act provides that upon a motion by a party, “the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” Haw Rev. Stat. § 658A- 7(a)(2).

To evaluate a motion to compel arbitration, the court is limited to answering two questions:

(1) whether there is a valid agreement to arbitrate between the parties; and
(2) whether the dispute falls within the scope of that agreement.
Haw. Med. Ass'n v. Haw.