Stratford Board of Education v. Bridgeport Board of Education
[…] The plaintiffs allege the following facts in their verified complaint. The Bridgeport board, the city, and the superintendent operate the magnet schools, which began operating in 2013. Pursuant to General Statutes § 10-220d, the plaintiffs must permit operators of interdistrict magnet schools to recruit students from their public school districts (districts) to attend magnet schools in other districts. Hundreds of students from the plaintiffs' districts are enrolled in the magnet schools.

General Statutes § 10-220d provides in relevant part that " [e]ach local and regional board of education shall provide full access to technical high schools, regional agricultural science and technology education centers, interdistrict magnet schools, charter schools and interdistrict student attendance programs for the recruitment of students attending the schools under the board's jurisdiction, provided such recruitment is not for the purpose of interscholastic athletic competition."

Heretofore, the magnet schools have been operated exclusively with state funds.