Stratford Board of Education v. Bridgeport Board of Education
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Stepney, LLC v. Fairfield, 263 Conn. 558, 563, 821 A.2d 725 (2003). The Supreme Court " repeatedly has held that when a plaintiff can obtain relief from an administrative agency by requesting a declaratory ruling pursuant to § 4-176, the failure to exhaust that remedy deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over an action challenging the legality of the agency's action." Republican Party of Connecticut v. Merrill, 307 Conn. 470, 478, 55 A.3d 251 (2012).

Section 4-176(a) provides that " [a]ny person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." Section 4-176(b) provides that " [e]ach agency shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provision of this chapter, that provide for (1) the form and content of petitions for declaratory rulings, (2) the filing procedure for such petitions and (3) the procedural rights of persons with respect to the petitions." The rules contained in § § 10-4-21 and 10-4-22 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies set forth the process by which the state board shall consider petitions for declaratory rulings. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 10-4-20.