Civil No. 12-3313 (RBK/AMD)
[…] See Cassidy Podell Lynch, 944 F.2d at 1145.
In reaching this decision, the Court takes note of the fact that in 2009, the New Jersey Legislature amended the NJFPA to broaden significantly the definition of "place of business." 2009 N.J. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 235 (Assembly 2491) (West). Accompanying this amended definition was a finding by the Legislature the Act's "protections [were] necessary to protect not only retail businesses, but also wholesale distribution franchisees that, through their efforts, enhance the reputation and goodwill of franchisors in [New Jersey]." N.J.S.A. § 56:10-2 (emphasis added). In addition, the Legislature declared that "the courts have in some cases more narrowly construed the Franchise Practices Act than was intended." Id. The Court reads the amendment and the accompanying findings as evincing a clear legislative intent to have the NJFPA apply to distribution franchise agreements, assuming the Act's threshold requirements are satisfied based on the particular circumstances of each case.