Civil No. 12-3313 (RBK/AMD)
[…] Allied Corp, 875 F.2d 58, 61 (3d Cir. 1989). Excepting two limited circumstances, a franchisor may not terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise subject to the NJFPA unless it provides advanced written notice of such action and it does so for "good cause." N.J.S.A. § 56:10-5.
Given the NJFPA's regulatory reach into these traditionally private business affairs, the scope of the Act is necessarily limited. Accordingly, a party seeking relief under the NJFPA must demonstrate that the business relationship into which it has entered meets the Act's threshold requirements. See N.J.S.A. § 56:10-4. Specifically, in addition to two other requirements not currently in dispute, the NJFPA applies to a franchise only if "the performance of [that franchise] contemplates or requires the franchisee to establish or maintain a place of business within the state of New Jersey." N.J.S.A. § 56:10-4(a)(1).
Defendant interprets this language as imposing two distinct pleading requirements on Plaintiffs, and argues that they have failed to satisfy either of them.