Strange v. Hill, C
[…] After delays and hearings, the Trial Judge granted the husband's Counter-complaint and terminated the alimony award and the wife has appealed.

The initial issue on appeal is whether the Trial Judge was empowered to enter orders in this case, after the expiration of his term of office.

The wife argues that because a Judge only has the authority to sign orders up to sixty days after he vacates office, the orders signed in this case are void. A judge's ability to act beyond the limits of his term of office is controlled by statute. T.C.A. § 17-1-304 provides:

(a) Whenever any trial judge shall vacate the office of Judge for any cause whatsoever other than the death or permanent insanity of such judge, the judge shall have and retain, as to cases pending before the judge, the trial of which has begun prior to the judge's vacation of office, all the powers in connection with the cases which the judge might have exercised therein, had such vacation of office not occurred.

(b) The judge's powers in this respect shall not extend beyond sixty (60) days from the date of such vacation of office.

(c) Such powers shall especially include, but shall not be limited to, the right to render judgments, to hear and determine motions for new trial, to grant appeals and to approve bills of exceptions.

(d) Such powers may be exercised by such judge either within or without the geographical limits theretofore assigned by law to such judge.

Under this statute, "a trial judge has sixty days from the date of vacation of his office . . . in which to conclude cases pending before him." Brown v. State, 644 S.W.2d 418 (1982).