May 24, 1979
[…] "B. That section 605(a)(2) of the Tax Law and the regulations promulgated thereunder do not provide for any exception to the 183 day rule where the days were involuntarily spent in New York State."
Petitioner contends that the decedent's apartment in New York was similar to a vacation cottage and under the Tax Law and the regulations did not constitute a permanent place of abode for income tax purposes (Tax Law, § 605, subd [a], par [2]; 20 NYCRR 102.2 [a], [e]).
Subdivision (a) of section 605 Tax of the Tax Law, to the extent that it is pertinent, provides as follows:
"(a) Resident individual. A resident individual means an individual: * * *
"(2) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred eighty-three days of the taxable year in this state, unless such individual is in the armed forces of the United States during an induction period."
Subdivisions (a) and (e) of section 102.2 of title 20 of the Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York provide:
"(a) General.