No. 580 C.D. 2015
[…] However, Strait argues that he was not recommitted as a convicted parole violator but as a technical parole violator. A review of the record reveals that Strait is correct. Although Strait was convicted of various offenses in Kentucky in 2011, he was not recommitted by the Board as a convicted parole violator. While his parole was revoked as a technical parole violator, Section 6138(c)(2) of the Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(c)(2), does not contain the same language regarding a technical parole violator losing credit for time at liberty on parole when recommitted that Section 6138(a) does for a convicted parole violator.
Section 6138(c)(2) of the Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(c)(2), provides: "If the parolee is recommitted [as a technical parole violator] under this subsection, the parolee shall be given credit for the time served on parole in good standing but with no credit for delinquent time and may be reentered to serve the remainder of the original sentence or sentences."
As a result, this Court will deny Attorney Fryling's petition for leave to withdraw as counsel. The petition for leave to withdraw as counsel is denied and counsel is directed to file a brief on the merits within thirty days.