No. 580 C.D. 2015
[…] Commw. Ct. [sic] 2005).Letter from Attorney Tina M. Fryling, July 13, 2015, at 3.
Initially, this Court notes that Attorney Fryling did not cite the pertinent statute. Attorney Fryling cites to Section 21.1(a) of the law known as the Parole Act, formerly 61 P.S. §331.21a(a). The Parole Act was repealed by the Act of August 11, 2009, P.L. 147. It was replaced by the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S. §§101-6309.
Act of August 6, 1941, P.L. 861, as amended. This section was added by the Act of August 24, 1951, P.L. 1401.
Section 6138 of the Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6138, contains a similar provision to the one cited by Attorney Fryling. Section 6138 of the Code provides:
(a) Convicted violators.—
(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record may, at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.
(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to
serve, and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
(2.1) The board may, in its discretion award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply:
(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders)
(ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order.
In Richards v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 20 A.3d 596, 599 (Pa.