Straight v. Straight
[…] UIFSA is predicated on a one-order system where only one state's child support order governs at any time, and, unless the first state has lost jurisdiction, no other state may modify the order. Superior Court v. Ricketts, 153 Md.App. 281, 836 A.2d 707 (Md. 2003). By providing a single tribunal with continuing and exclusive jurisdiction to establish or modify a support order, UIFSA seeks to avoid problems that arise from multiple orders in multiple states. Reis v. Zimmer, 263 A.D.2d 136, 141, 700 N.Y.S.2d 609 (N.Y.App.Div. 1999).

UIFSA is codified in Missouri at sections 454.850 to 454.997. Modification of child support orders is addressed in section 454.867(a) that provides:

Statutory references are to RSMo (2005) unless otherwise specified.

(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has a continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:

(1) as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or

(2) until each individual party has filed a written consent with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.

In this case, the Missouri order was issued subject to the UIFSA provisions.