Strahan v. Roughead
[…] Id. (citing 50 C.F.R. § 402.13). “If, at the conclusion of the informal consultation, the [NMFS] issue[s] [a] written concurrence[ ] that a ‘proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat,’ the agency may proceed with the action without further consultation between the parties.” Id. (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b)(1)).

However, where the informal consultation does not resolve the issue, the agency must embark on formal consultation. See id. at 26. “[F]ormal consultation culminates in the [NMFS's] issuance of [a] biological opinion [ ] advising the agency ‘whether the action is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,’ and, if so, whether ‘reasonable and prudent alternatives' exist to allow the agency to comply with the ESA.” Id. (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h) and citing ESA § 7(b)(3)(A), 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A)).