Strahan v. Roughead
[…] A, at 211.

The NMFS definition of “harassment” derives from the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, which:
defines “harassment” as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild or has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering” [16 U.S.C. 1362(18)(A) ]. For military readiness activities, this definition of “harassment” has been amended to mean “any act that disrupts or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering to a point where such behaviors are abandoned or significantly altered” (Public Law 106–136, 2004).

Programmatic Navy Training BiOp at 211.