Strackbein v. Department of Air Force
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 106-616, at 365 (2000) (DPFOF ¶¶ 50 51 (emphasis added)). Thus, the context in which Congress enacted the 2000 amendment indicates that Congress had no intention to prohibit the Air Force from removing NDSTs who had not yet reached sixty.

In summary, neither the text nor the legislative history of § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) as amended in 2000 support plaintiff's argument that the statute prohibits the Air Force from removing NDSTs before they reach sixty. Therefore, I will affirm the decision of the MSPB insofar as it relates to plaintiff's § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) claim.

B. Claim Based on 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a)

Title 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) provides that "an agency may take action . . . against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service." Plaintiff argues that even if the MSPB correctly interpreted § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I), it erred in concluding that the Air Force's removal of him promoted the efficiency of the service. On this point, the MSPB concluded: