Strackbein v. Department of Air Force
[…] The Federal Rules do not appear to provide a simple vehicle by which a party may seek district court review of an agency's decision. See Primeco Personal Communication Ltd. P'ship v. City of Mequon, 242 F. Supp. 2d 567, 574 (E.D. Wis. 2003), aff'd, 352 F.3d 1147 (7th Cir. 2003). I will treat plaintiff's motion as a request for an order reversing the MSPB's decision, and the Air Force's cross-motion as a request for an affirmance.

I review plaintiff's civil service claims on the basis of the administrative record. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). As is relevant here, I may set aside the MSPB's decision on a civil service claim only if it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law. . . ." § 7703(c)(1); see also Kelliher, 313 F.3d at 1274. I review plaintiff's discrimination claim de novo. § 7703(c); see also Kelliher, 313 F.3d at 1274.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Claim Based on 10 U.S.C. § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I)

Insofar as it applies to plaintiff, § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) provides: