Strackbein v. Department of Air Force
[…] I review plaintiff's civil service claims on the basis of the administrative record. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). As is relevant here, I may set aside the MSPB's decision on a civil service claim only if it is "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law. . . ." § 7703(c)(1); see also Kelliher, 313 F.3d at 1274. I review plaintiff's discrimination claim de novo. § 7703(c); see also Kelliher, 313 F.3d at 1274.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Claim Based on 10 U.S.C. § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I)

Insofar as it applies to plaintiff, § 10218(a)(3)(B)(ii)(I) provides:

If such a technician continues employment with the Army Reserve or the Air Force Reserve as a non-dual status technician, the technician —
(ii) shall be separated or retired —
(I) in the case of the technician first hired as a military technician (dual status) on or before February 10, 1996, not later than 30 days after becoming eligible for an unreduced annuity and becoming sixty years of age;. . . .

In 2000, Congress added the underscored material via an amendment to the statute.

Summarized, the statute requires the Air Force to remove military technicians hired on or before February 10, 1996 who subsequently become NDSTs not later than thirty days after they become retirement eligible and sixty years of age.