No. 231 M.D. 2015
[…] C.S. §5103(a).
Even if we were to treat Stover's petition as a request for mandamus relief, we note that mandamus is improper where the petitioner has an adequate remedy at law or has no legal right to the relief sought. See Detar v. Beard, 898 A.2d 26, 29 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006); Kester, 609 A.2d at 625 n.3. Because Stover failed to establish a clear legal right to be released from Progress, we would deny his request for mandamus relief.
Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code states:
If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court . . . shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court . . . of this Commonwealth.
/s/_________
ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
ORDER