Stovall v. Files
[…] Doc. 11 at 4-5.

2. Violation of Ala. Code § 15-22-32(a)

Stovall claims that his parole revocation was invalid because his parole court hearing was not held within the 20-day timeframe in Ala. Code § 15-22-32(a). Doc. 11 at 3, 5-7. He maintains that he should have been released back to parole supervision when his hearing was not conducted within the statute's 20-day limit. Id.

As with his others claims, Stovall presents this claim in a vague and discursive fashion in his pleadings.

Section § 15-22-32(a) states, in pertinent part:

Whenever there is a reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, may declare the prisoner delinquent.... The Department of Corrections, after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall hold a parole court at the prison or at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the parole violator.... If a hearing is not held within the specified 20 business days, the parolee shall be released back to parole supervision.
Ala. Code § 15-22-32(a) (emphasis added).