C026148 (Shasta Super. Ct. No. 131693)
[…] We agree.
The provisions relating to the filing of a notice of federal tax lien are set forth at Code of Civil Procedure section 2100 et seq. (hereafter statutory references to sections of an undesignated code are to the Code of Civil Procedure).
Section 2101, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "Notices of liens, certificates, and other notices affecting federal tax liens or other federal liens must be filed in accordance with this title. . . ."
Section 2103, subdivision (a)(2) provides that "If a notice of federal lien . . . is presented to a filing officer who is . . . a county recorder, he or she shall accept for filing, file for record in the manner set forth in Section 27320 of the Government Code, and index the document. . . ." (Italics added.)
Government Code section 27320 provides in relevant part that "[w]hen any instrument authorized by law to be recorded is deposited in the recorder's office for record . . . the recorder shall record it without delay. . . ."