C026148 (Shasta Super. Ct. No. 131693)
[…] Defendant does not dispute that it has accepted for filing and has filed notices of federal tax liens that have not been certified by the Secretary. It is defendant's position there is no legal requirement a notice of tax lien, federal or otherwise, be certified or acknowledged as a prerequisite to its being accepted for filing by a county recorder. We agree.
The provisions relating to the filing of a notice of federal tax lien are set forth at Code of Civil Procedure section 2100 et seq. (hereafter statutory references to sections of an undesignated code are to the Code of Civil Procedure).
Section 2101, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "Notices of liens, certificates, and other notices affecting federal tax liens or other federal liens must be filed in accordance with this title. . . ."