Case No.: 20-CV-1595 JLS (LL)
[…] C 05-03570 JW, 2005 WL 3157515, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 22, 2005)) (alteration in original). The court further concluded that "[t]he fact that Plaintiff brings his retaliation [claim] under FEHA does not alter the analysis[ b]ecause section 132a provides the necessary public policy," meaning "Plaintiff's retaliation claim under FEHA would apparently not exist without it." Id. Having concluded that the "[p]laintiff's retaliation claim under FEHA is . . . dependent on and 'arises under' California's worker's compensation laws," the court remanded the case to state court pursuant to Section 1445(c). See id. at *3-4 (citing Hamblin, 2007 WL 4181822, at *3).
In relevant part, Section 132a provides:
It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.
(1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
Here, as in Names, Plaintiff alleges that she suffered retaliation because, among other things, she filed a workers' compensation claim, see FAC ¶ 26, and that she was wrongfully discharged for those same reasons.