Stout v. Stout
[…] That is to say, Larry argues that by seeking an increase in the support award, Maureen judicially admitted that the stipulation was modifiable.

We note that in her response to Larry's March 20, 2008 pleading, Maureen seeks an increase in the spousal support award as an alternate claim for relief in the event the court determines that the joint stipulation was subject to modification.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 provides that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it," and "[a] judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact." A judicial confession must be explicit, not merely implied. Monfore v. Self, 99-459 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/8/99), 755 So.2d 907. Further, for a party's statement in an answer to a petition to be a judicial confession, it must expressly acknowledge an adverse fact. Perry v.