Storz Mgmt. v. Carey
[…] (MSJ at 18.)

The Court will deny summary judgment on this claim. The elements of a conversion claim under California law are (1) the plaintiff's ownership or right to possession of the property; (2) the defendant's conversion by a wrongful act or disposition of property rights; and (3) damages. Lee v. Hanley, 61 Cal. 4Th 1225, 1240 (2015). Damages typically consist of the value of the property at the time of the conversion but may also consist of lost profits associated with the conversion. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336 (presumptive measure of damages for conversion based on “value of the property at the time of the conversion . . . or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted”); see, e.g., Combs v. Doe, No. C10-01120-HRL, 2011 WL 738052, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 23, 2011) (lost profits associated with conversion of website and domain name properly included in damages calculation).