Story v. Heartland Payment Sys.
[…] See Hoffman v. Loiry, No. A-2640-14T3, 2016 WL 3693957 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. July 13, 2016) (holding defendant's advertisements, which included the seal of the President of the United States and the name "NY/NJ Restoration Leadership" wrongfully implied his conference was associated with the federal government, New Jersey and New York). Count I will be dismissed with prejudice.

As noted above, the language has since changed.

Count II alleges a violation of section 56:8-2 of the NJCFA, which prohibits "unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing[ ] concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise," which includes services offered for sale to the public. N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 56:8-2, 56:8-1(c).