No. 22724.
[…] On October 20, 1995, Storrer filed an action in the district court seeking to recover costs and attorney fees incurred in the arbitration proceedings. The complaint alleged that Kier's breach of the parties' contract resulted in damages, namely costs and attorney fees, for which Storrer had not been compensated in the arbitration. The complaint asserted that Storrer was entitled to fees and costs as a direct and proximate result of Kier's breach and pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(3) allowing an award of fees "in any commercial transaction."
I.C. § 12-120(3) states:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The term "commercial transaction" is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes. . . .
In response, Kier filed an I.R.C.P. 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. Each party submitted a memorandum in support of its position.