Storper v. WL Ross & Co.
[…] "Allowing a motion for renewal in these circumstances would provide an end run around the time period for taking an appeal and upset the rule of finality applicable to final dispositions" (Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C2221:9A).

Here, a judgment has not been entered in this action. In addition, the time to appeal the First Department's decision denying vacatur of the default has not expired, as it is undisputed that defendants did not serve a copy of this decision with notice of entry (see CPLR 5513 [b] ["The time within which a motion for permission to appeal must be made shall be computed from the date of service by a party upon the party seeking permission of a copy of the judgment or order to be appealed from and written notice of its entry . . ."]). Thus, plaintiffs' motion to renew is timely (see Dinallo, 60 AD3d at 621 [motion to renew was timely since it was made prior to trial and prior to the entry of a final judgment]; cf. Glicksman v Board of Educ./Cent.