Store Chain, Inc. v. Gilbert
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court has held that the legislature intended the long-arm statute “to provide for jurisdiction, within the specific categories enumerated in the statutes, to the full extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Dairy Farmers, 702 F.3d at 475 (quoting State ex rel. Metal Serv. Ctr. of Ga., Inc. v. Gaertner, 677 S.W.2d 325, 327 (Mo. 1984) (en banc)).

The Missouri Long-Arm Statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 506.500, provides in relevant part:

1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state; [and]
(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state....
See Mo. Rev. Stat. Section 506.500.

The “‘transaction of any business' test is construed broadly so that long-arm jurisdiction is proper even if the nonresident is not qualified to do business in Missouri.” Peabody Holding Co., Inc. v.