10-03-2011
[…] This appeal followed.
After this appeal was filed, appellant moved to strike portions of the state's brief and appendix. By order, appellant's motion was deferred to the panel.
DECISION
I.
Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by considering the state's response to his petition for postconviction relief because the state failed to submit its response in a timely fashion as required by Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2010). This statute provides:
Within 20 days after the filing of the petition pursuant to section 590.01 or within such time as the judge to whom the matter has been assigned may fix, the county attorney, or the attorney general, on behalf of the state, shall respond to the petition by answer or motion which shall be filed with the court administrator of district court and served on the petitioner if unrepresented or on the petitioner's attorney.Minn. Stat. § 590.03.
In Dhaemers v. State, the state's response was filed 43 days after the petition for postconviction relief. 286 Minn. 250, 252, 175 N.W.2d 457, 459 (1970).