Stoppenhagen v. State
[…] Rather, a person's impairment is to be determined by considering his capability as a whole, not component by component, such that impairment of any of these three abilities equals impairment. Id. Such impairment can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; and (7) slurred speech. Id. (citing Fought, 898 N.E.2d at 451 ). Ind.Code § 9–13–2–131 provides: “Prima facie evidence of intoxication' includes evidence that at the time of an alleged violation the person had an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per: (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath.”

Subsequently amended by Pub.L. No. 196–2013, § 3 (eff. May 7, 2013).