Stoppenhagen v. State
[…] [17] At the time of the offense, Ind.Code § 9–13–2–86 provided that “[i]ntoxicated means under the influence of ... alcohol ... so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties.” “The State need not present separate proof of impairment of action, impairment of thought, and loss of control of faculties to establish an individual's intoxication.” Woodson v. State, 966 N.E.2d 135, 142 (Ind.Ct.App.2012), trans. denied.