Stoppenhagen v. State
[…] State, 754 N.E.2d 544, 550 n. 6 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) (noting that the defendant argued that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State to amend the charging information and in instructing the jury with respect to the other counts charged and holding that we need not address these claims because the trial court merged those counts and only one judgment was entered), trans. denied.



[11] The offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated is governed by Ind.Code § 9–30–5–2, which provides that “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” At the time of the offense, Ind.Code § 9–30–5–3 provided that a person who violates Ind.Code § 9–30–5–2 commits a class D felony if the person has a prior conviction of operating while intoxicated that occurred within five years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of Ind.Code §