03-01-2019
[…] The facts in this case are undisputed. In November 2017, Stoneridge Homes submitted an application to the Inspection Department of the City of Huntsville ("the city") seeking a permit to build two buildings, each consisting of ten attached townhouses. The city's chief building inspector denied the application because, among other things, the plans had not been "stamped" or prepared by a registered architect. Stoneridge then filed a petition for a declaratory ruling with the board.
In the petition, Stoneridge contended that, pursuant to § 34-2-32(b), Ala. Code 1975, townhouses were exempt from the requirement that a registered architect prepare plans and specifications for buildings constructed in Alabama. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
"No person shall be required to register as an architect in order to make plans and specifications for or administer the erection, enlargement, or alteration of any building upon any farm for the use of any farmer, irrespective of the cost of such building, or any single family residence building ...."
§ 34-2-32(b) (emphasis added).
Stoneridge argued that the exemptions contained in Regulation 100-X-4-.10, Ala. Admin. Code (State Bd. for Registration of Architects) ("the regulation"), conflicted with the exemptions set forth in § 34-2-32(b).