Stonehenge Partners v. Providence Zoning
[…] (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary. Section 45-24-41(c); See also Providence Code § 902.3 (echoing same requirements).

When granting a dimensional variance, the Board also must determine

"that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief. . . ." Section 45-24-41 (d).

The Court observes that § 902.3 regarding the Board's approval of dimensional variances states as follows:

"The board shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence be entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: . . .[i]n granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship that will be suffered by the owner of the subject of the property if the dimensional variance is not granted shall amount to more than a mere inconvenience, which shall mean that there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one's property. The fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted shall not be grounds for relief." (Emphasis added.)