Stonehenge Partners v. Providence Zoning
[…] Therefore, if the language of an ordinance is clear and unambiguous, it must be enforced as written to give the text its plain and ordinary meaning. See Park v. Rizzo Ford, Inc., 893 A.2d 216, 221 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Gem Plumbing Heating Co. v. Rossi, 867 A.2d 796, 811 (R.I. 2005)). "When a statute is ambiguous, however, [the Court] must apply the rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety to determine the intent and purpose of the Legislature." Harvard v. Pilgrim Health Care of New Eng., Inc. v. Rossi, 847 A.2d 286, 290 (R.I. 2004).

Section 45-24-42(a) states that the "zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review." With respect to granting a dimensional variance alongside this type of relief, a board's authority is limited by § 45-24-42(c), relating to special permits, and § 45-24-41(d)(2), pertaining to variances. The former reads as follows:

"The ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards." Section 45-24-42(c).

Section 45-24-41(d)(2), provides:

"The zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance." (Emphasis added.)