holding that "debt collection for accounts other than pure 'credit transactions' may constitute a permissible purpose under section 1681b"
[…] Because nothing more is required, summary judgment in defendants' favor is also appropriate on this issue.
C. NYFCRA Causes of Action
Finally, Stonehart alleges related state law claims against defendants pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380 et seq. Parallel to the federal FCRA, the NYFCRA provides for criminal penalties against "any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information concerning a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses. . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380-o. Civil liability for willful noncompliance arises under section 380-1. The permissible purposes for obtaining a credit report are set forth in section 380-b, which permits credit report information to be supplied by a consumer reporting agency "to a person whom it has reason to believe intends to use the information . . . in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer. . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380-b(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Generally, courts have interpreted the federal and New York statutes similarly. See Ali v. Vikar Mgmt. Ltd., 994 F. Supp. 492 (S.D.N.Y. 1998); see also Scott v. Real Estate Fin.