holding that "debt collection for accounts other than pure 'credit transactions' may constitute a permissible purpose under section 1681b"
[…] Section 1681b of the FCRA sets forth an exclusive list of permissible purposes for which a consumer credit report may be obtained. The relevant portion of that section permits a consumer reporting agency to furnish a consumer report to "a person which it has reason to believe . . . intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of the consumer[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(3)(A) (emphasis added).
Section 1681q provides: "Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." 15 U.S.C. § 1681q.
1. Permissible Purposes
Stonehart argues that neither Rosenthal nor ACA had a permissible purpose under the FCRA for obtaining her credit report.