holding that "debt collection for accounts other than pure 'credit transactions' may constitute a permissible purpose under section 1681b"
[…] That Account Statement consisted of a computer printout that sufficiently informed Stonehart of the services provided by Dr. Lhota, the dates on which the charges were incurred, and the amount of her debts. See Account Statement at 1-2; see also Graziano v. Harrison, 950 F.2d 107, 113 (3d Cir. 1991). Because nothing more is required, summary judgment in defendants' favor is also appropriate on this issue.
C. NYFCRA Causes of Action
Finally, Stonehart alleges related state law claims against defendants pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380 et seq. Parallel to the federal FCRA, the NYFCRA provides for criminal penalties against "any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information concerning a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses. . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380-o.