No. Civ. 10-582 MV/DJS.
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Receconi, 113 N.M. 403, 421 n. 16, 827 P.2d 118, 136 n. 16 (1992) (affirming award of policy amounts plus prejudgment and post-judgment interest to life-insurance beneficiary and citing Ranch World of N. M., Inc. v. Berry Land Cattle Co., 110 N.M. 402, 404, 796 P.2d 1098, 1100 (1990) for the proposition that "prejudgment interest following breach of contract to pay definite sum of money `generally should be awarded absent peculiar circumstances").
The Court concludes that the issue of prejudgment interest due in this case is controlled by N.M.S.A. 1978 § 56-8-3, which provides that "[t]he rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases: A. on money due by contract." When, as here, a party "is entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right, the burden rests on the [party owing under the contract] to demonstrate a sufficient basis for denying such an award." State ex rel.