Case No. 13-61280-CIV-ROSENBAUM
[…] Here, the First Mortgagee's lien was recorded on June 18, 1998. Stonebridge's association lien was recorded on August 29, 2011. Because the association's claim of lien was recorded after that of the First Mortgagee, the Bankruptcy Court determined that the First Mortgagee had priority status.
Stonebridge nonetheless posits that its lien is not truly subordinate because the statute allows its lien to survive foreclosure. In support of this contention, Stonebridge cites to § 718.116(1)(a), Fla. Stat,. which provides that a "unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessment that came due up to the time of transfer of title." Because an association's right to assessment payments survives sale of the condominium though foreclosure, Stonebridge maintains that its lien is superior.
The Court respectfully disagrees.