Nos. 8273-8277.
[…] The charges against appellants involve fraud in the sale to the public of the capital stock of two corporations, i.e., Television Electric Corporation of America and Television Projector Corporation of America.
Appellee charged that appellants had violated Section 5(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, Sec. 77e(a)(1), Title 15, United States Code, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e(a)(1), which reads as follows:
"Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell or offer to buy such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise." — and Section 17(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 77q(a)(1), Title 15, United States Code, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77q(a)(1), which reads as follows: