Nos. 8273-8277.
[…] Appellee charged that appellants had violated Section 5(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, Sec. 77e(a)(1), Title 15, United States Code, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77e(a)(1), which reads as follows:
"Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell or offer to buy such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise." — and Section 17(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, Section 77q(a)(1), Title 15, United States Code, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77q(a)(1), which reads as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person in the sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly —
"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud." — and also Sections 88 and 338 of Title 18, United States Code, 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 88, 338.
Appellants, Elias T. Stone and Harold F. Stone, assign fifteen errors, John G. Anderson, fourteen, E.T. Shaw, twelve, and Sam G. Kennedy, eighteen.