No. 16-cv-01145-DAD-JLT
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's fourth claim for violation of rest period requirements under state law is not preempted by § 301 of the LMRA.
c. Straight Time Wages Claim
Defendants next argue that plaintiff's first claim for failure to pay straight time wages is subject to preemption under § 301 of the LMRA.
Under California law, employees who do not receive their full wages owed may bring an action to recover the unpaid balance. Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a) ("All wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable").
Here, defendants contend that plaintiff's straight time wage claim is preempted under LMRA § 301 because it is derivative of his meal and rest break claims that are based on CBA-created rights. (Doc.