No. 16-cv-01145-DAD-JLT
[…] "Meal periods are a non-negotiable right under state law." Vasserman v. Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hosp., 65 F. Supp. 3d 932, 960-61 (C.D. Cal. 2014); see also Valles, 410 F.3d at 1076; see generally Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., 40 Cal. 4th 1094, 1105-1114 (2007) (surveying the administrative and legislative history of state law remedies for missed meal periods, and describing the health and safety considerations motivating enactment of California Labor Code § 226).
California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides: "An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable [requirement]."