No. 16-cv-01145-DAD-JLT
[…] d. Overtime claim
Lastly, defendants argue that plaintiff's second claim for failure to pay overtime wages is preempted under § 301. (Doc. No. 5 at 16.) /////
Under California Labor Code § 510, workers are entitled to overtime wages payable at the rate of at least one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for all work performed in excess of eight hours in one work day, or in excess of forty hours in one work week. Under § 514 of the California Labor Code, however, the protections of § 510 do not apply to employees covered by a valid CBA if the agreement "expressly provides for wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and . . . provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked," as well as "a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Cal. Lab. Code § 514.