No. 16-cv-01145-DAD-JLT
[…] b. Rest Break Claim
Defendants also contend that plaintiff's fourth claim based on alleged violation of state law rest break rights is preempted under § 301 of the LMRA.
As noted above, California state law prohibits employers from requiring employees to work during rest periods, and establishes specific requirements for when employers must provide rest periods to employees. See Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7 ("An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.").
Here, defendants move to dismiss plaintiff's rest break claim, arguing that it is subject to § 301 preemption because it fails the second prong of the Burnside test. (Doc.