Stone v. Signal
[…] Upon his release from prison in 2017, claimant sought reinstatement of those benefits and the workers' compensation carriers raised the issue of claimant's violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a.

Following a hearing, the Workers' Compensation Law Judge ruled that there was insufficient evidence to establish that claimant performed any work or made any false statements regarding work. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed that determination. The employer and its workers' compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier) appeal.

Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ..., or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." "In making such a determination, the Board is the sole arbiter of witness credibility and its determination as to whether a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence" ( Matter of Pompeo v.