Stone v. Hoffner
[…] (ECF No. 10-3 at PageID.132-33). Petitioner subsequently entered into a plea agreement pursuant to which he agreed to plead guilty to all charges in return for an agreement that his sentences would all run concurrently. (ECF No. 10-3 at PageID.132-33). Petitioner was sentenced to serve 5-15 years for resisting and obstructing and 20-50 years each for carjacking and unarmed robbery. (ECF No. 10-4 at PageID.139-40).

Specifically, Petitioner was charged with having been previously convicted of "3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies." Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.12.

Under Michigan law, carjacking is "a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529a(1). Moreover, a sentence for carjacking "may be imposed to run consecutively to any other sentence imposed for a conviction that arises out of the same transaction." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529a(3).

Petitioner subsequently moved in the Michigan Court of Appeals for leave to appeal, asserting the following claim: