CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:01CV-419-H.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiff argues that these regulations make no reference to a specific grant of authority by Congress to establish the Selective Retention Review Boards. Plaintiff supports this argument by noting that ANGI 36-2606 does mention multiple provisions of the United States Code, but that none authorize the use of Selective Retention Review Board's to terminate the military service of National Guardsmen. Defendants, in response, direct the Court's attention to 10 U.S.C. § 8013(g). This provision, although not cited by ANGI 36-2606 or AFPD 36-26, states:
The Secretary of the Air Force may —
(1) assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Air Force and civilian personnel of the Department of the Air Force;
(2) change the title of any officer or activity of the Department of the Air Force not prescribed by law; and
(3) prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.Id.