No. 4-85-0307
[…] The cause of action is, therefore, against the State. Talandis Construction Corp. v. Illinois Building Authority (1978), 60 Ill. App.3d 715, 377 N.E.2d 237; Madden v. Kuehn (1978), 56 Ill. App.3d 997, 372 N.E.2d 1131.
The Illinois Constitution of 1970 abolished sovereign immunity "[e]xcept as the General Assembly may provide by law." (Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, sec. 4.) The legislature provided that except as provided under the provisions of the Court of Claims Act, the State shall not be made a party or defendant in any court. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 127, par. 801.) Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act states:
"The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 37, par. 439.8.)
The court of claims has exclusive jurisdiction to determine petitioner's claim. We are not persuaded that Voss v. Brantley (1973), 13 Ill. App.3d 672, 300 N.E.2d 581, requires the contrary conclusion.